Sport News

What a fantastic Swimming and Athletic season we’ve had!  Congratulations to all students and staff who participated in the many events that we’ve had. The competitions included the Senior House, EISM Division 1 and the EISM Champions Carnivals.  This year for the first time, a Huntingtower Swimming team also attended the Victorian All Schools Relay Championships at MSAC where our relay teams competed against the top schools in the State.  The Senior House Athletics Carnival was held at the Knox Athletics Track where for the first time the photo finish system was used which was a tremendous asset to the flow of the track events and to the accuracy of timing of each student in the sprint events.

 

Here is a summary of results and achievements:

EISM Division 1 Swimming – Huntingtower 1st

EISM Swimming Champions Carnival

Individual places: 1st - 11; 2nd – 9; 3rd – 7

Relays – Medley and Freestyle: 1st – 12, 2nd – 6; 3rd - 1

Victorian All Schools Relay Championships – 3rd U14 Boys 4 x 50m Freestyle.

 

 

EISM Division 1 Athletics – Huntingtower 4th

EISM Athletics Champions Carnival

Individual places: 1st - 7; 2nd – 5; 3rd – 3

Relays: 2nd – 1;

 

 

Many records were broken at these events.

 

Swimming

Huntingtower records

Denis Lynn – U13 Boys 50m Freestyle 27.2

Benjamin Gough – U14 50m Boys Freestyle 27.91

Celeste Astorino – Open Girls 50m Freestyle 27.03

Christopher Yu - U13 Boys 50m Backstroke 35.16

Celeste Astorino – Open Girls 50m Backstroke 32.57

Noah Deubel – U16 Boys 50m Breaststroke 34.25

Celeste Astorino – Open Girls 50m Breaststroke 34.51

Celeste Astorino – Open Girls 50m Butterfly 29.88

Boys U16 4 x 50m Relay – Mather House – Noah Deubel, Campbell Gough, Joshua Elkin, Benjamin Greenwood 1:55.7

 

EISM Records:

Celeste Astorino – Open Girls 50m Breaststroke 34.82

U13 Girls 200m Freestyle Relay – Sally Maloney, Louise Chau, 2:12.00

U13 Boys 200m Medley Relay  – Denis Lynn, Chris Yu, Richard Zhang, Eddie Chen 2:15.03

U13 Boys 200m Freestyle Relay -  Denis Lynn, Chris Yu, Eddie Chen, Benjamin Woang 2:01.72

Open Girls 200m Medley Relay – Monique Astorino, Stephanie Song, Jamie Xu, Celeste Astorino 2:21.35

 

Athletics

Huntingtower records

Caley Manzie - U14 Girls High Jump 1.44m

Ashleigh Morley  - U14 Girls Shot Put 11:06m

Sam Le Cerf  - U17 Boys High Jump 1.82m

Martin Crellin -  Open Boys Triple Jump 11.90m

Lucas Worcester – U17 Boys 800m 2:08.46

Max Leonard – Open Boys 100m – 11.33

 

Congratulations to all the athletes for these wonderful achievements over the 2013 Swimming and Athletics season.

 

 

The Senior Summer Sport season finished very strongly with several teams contesting the Grand Finals.

Premiers – Boys Volleyball A, Girls Tennis and Girls Softball

Runners Up – Boys Tennis, Boys Cricket

 

Thank you to all coaches for their work and support with the teams. Our attention now turns to our Winter Sports program.  Parents are warmly welcomed to attend our matches.

 

Yours in sport

Jan Savage

Head of Sport