Mar
06

Sport News

SWIMMING SUCCESS! House Swimming “Well Done” to all students for their great efforts and performances at the House Swimming Carnival.  Many students took advantage of the early morning House Swimming Training sessions and, together with PE and sport lessons, much progress was made as most students achieved PB’s in each of their events.  Thank you to the Heads of House, teachers and House Swimming Captains who supported this vital preparation.  Congratulations to the winning House – Mather and all the Age Champions.  The results were as follows: House Swimming Age Championship Results 2015   Age Group 1st 2nd 3rd U13 Boys...
Continue reading
Feb
06

Sport News

The New Year has brought a variety of sporting activities.  Years 7 & 8 students are involved in swimming and athletics programs, the Year 9’s can be seen riding their bikes as part of their Challenge Program, and the Years 10, 11 & 12 students are preparing for the EISM Summer Weekly Sport Competition which commences next week.  In addition, early morning House swimming training has begun at HSAC so students can prepare for the forthcoming House Swimming Carnival at MSAC on Friday 20 February. The House swimming trainings times are: Day/Dates:        Mondays 9 & 16 February 2015 - Rayner &...
Continue reading
Nov
28

Sport News

Nov
14

Sport News

 VICTORIAN ALL SCHOOLS TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS Last weekend, three Huntingtower students competed in the Victorian All Schools Track and Field Championships. We congratulate them all on their performances and for training and participating in events that are not conducted at the EISM Carnivals.  The results were:  Thanuja Gunawardena U14 400m – 14th in a PB time Ashleigh Morley  - U16 Javelin – 7th; Shot Put – 11th Chloe Beovich U14 Discus – 5th; Shot Put = 5th; Hammer Throw – 1st  Well done to Chloe who, in the process of winning a gold medal, created a new Victorian Record –...
Continue reading
Oct
16

Sport News

SUMMER SPORT TRAINING FOR YEARS 8 & 9 STUDENTS A reminder that the Years 8 & 9 students are required to train after school on a Tuesday for their team sports in order to prepare adequately for interschool matches.  The training dates for Term 3/4 (4.00-5.00pm): October 21 & 28 November 11, 18 & 25 (if in Grand Finals on Thursday 27 November) See you coaches for confirmation of time and venues.    OCEANIA CHAMPION Congratulations to Connor Rowley of Year 11 for winning the gold medal in the U19 Team Sprint event as a member of the Australian team at...
Continue reading